Council to Homeless Persons sector bulletin header

 

Council to Homeless Persons sector bulletin header

Sector bulletin

2 October 2017

Congratulations to the winners and nominees of the 2017 Victorian Homelessness Achievement Awards

 
                                                          


As the nominations began coming in for this year's Victorian Homelessness Achievement Awards, we knew the selection panel had its work cut out for it. The quality of nominees in 2017 was such that choosing between the many stellar organisations and individuals was very difficult. 

It was a true pleasure to recognise all the nominees and winners at the Victorian Homelessness Conference. Your work makes an incalculable difference to the lives of people experiencing, or on the brink of homelessness. 

Congratulations again to the below individuals and organisations. 


Excellence in ending homelessness – children and families
City Gate Apartment Project – Port Phillip Housing Association and Launch Housing
Hazel Hams Homes – Anchor Inc.
WINNER: Sidney Myer Haven – Haven; Home, Safe


Excellence in ending homelessness – young people
ENGAGE philanthropy program – Give Where You Live Foundation & Barwon Child, Youth and Family
 Kids Under Cover
Lighthouse Foundation
Mentoring Program – Ladder
St John of God Horizon House – St John of God Social Outreach
Youth Refuge Model – Melbourne City Mission
WINNER: Next Steps – Jesuit Social Services


Excellence in ending homelessness – adults
Catherine Dyer – Tenants Victoria (formerly Tenants Union of Victoria)
 Celia Adams – BeyondHousing
McAuley Community Services for Women
Quin House – VincentCare
Rosebud Rooming House Project – SalvoCare Eastern
WINNER: Justice Connect Homeless Law


Excellence in ending homelessness – diverse groups
Karen Anderson – Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative
JOINT WINNER: Alsorts – Family Access Network


JOINT WINNER: Housing for the Aged Action Group (HAAG)



Leading practitioner award
Catherine Dyer – Tenants Victoria
Cathy Moore – St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne
Michelle Skog – Sacred Heart Mission
Jean Phillips – Peninsula Health
Suzanne Marriner – Launch Housing
WINNER: Adam Liversage – Uniting Ballarat


Consumer achievement award
Abukar Ali  - Nominated by: Centre for Multicultural Youth
Annie Bracey - Nominated by: Launch Housing
Emma Bohmer - Nominated by: Launch Housing
 Graham Townsend - Nominated by: Sacred Heart Mission
Helen Matthews - Nominated by: Launch Housing
Jacqui Gibson - Nominated by: Launch Housing
Marcus Findlay - Nominated by: Launch Housing
Sam Bushby - Nominated by: Barwon Child, Youth and Family
Sim Crawford - Nominated by: Launch Housing
Steve Bryant - Nominated by: Launch Housing
Suzanne Fagan - Nominated by: Launch Housing
WINNER: Erika Lodge - Nominated by: VincentCare Victoria


The Beth Thomson lifetime achievement award
Alistar Baker – Grampians Community Health
Jean Phillips – Peninsula Health
Jo Swift – Kids Under Cover
WINNER: Celia Adams – BeyondHousing